MGA Award Recipients

All Awards are listed by year and alphabetically by Award name.  Each column is sortable.
Use the Filter to narrow your selection.

 

YearAward NameRecipientAffiliationCitation
2018 MGA William W. Middleton Distinguished Service Award Marc T. Apter (R2), Alexandria Section For lifelong, selfless leadership in contributing to the attainment of MGA's strategic goals and for inspiring others to be engaged with IEEE.
2018 MGA Outstanding Small Section Award IEEE Cyprus Section (R8), Cyprus Section For their successful efforts in fulfilling IEEE's educational and scientific goals for the benefit of the public by maintaining, enhancing and supporting the Student Branches, Technical Chapters and Affinity Groups within their geographic boundaries.
2018 MGA Outstanding Large Section Award IEEE Bangladesh Section (R10), Bangladesh Section  For their successful efforts in fulfilling IEEE's educational and scientific goals for the benefit of the public by maintaining, enhancing and supporting the Student Branches, Technical Chapters and Affinity Groups within their geographic boundaries.
2017 MGA Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Ramakrishna Kappagantu  (R10), Bangalore Section For dynamic leadership in building a vibrant IEEE Asia Pacific community.
2017 MGA Innovation Award IEEEmadC organizational team 

(Multiple regions: 8, 9, 10), Croatia, Karachi, Madras, Pune, UK and Ireland, Iran, Islamabad, Bahrain and Argentina Sections

For championing and implementing a worldwide mobile application development contest to encourage member and industry engagement. 

2017 MGA Leadership Award H.R. Mohan  (R10), Madras Section For dedicated and sustained commitment to member engagement through various programs, student activities, and information sharing

2017

MGA Leadership Award Hossam Ali  (R8), Egypt Section

For distinguished leadership in promoting IEEE Day and other activities to encourage member engagement worldwide. 

2017 MGA Leadership Award Daniel Pasquet 

(R8), France Section

For distinguished leadership at the local and regional levels towards furthering MGA's goals. 

2017 MGA Achievement Award Puneet Kumar Mishra

(R10), Bangalore Section

For exemplary contributions to increase member engagement and operational effectiveness within several Geographic Units. 

2017 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Ramesh Nair (R6), Sacramento Valley Section

For exemplary leadership and outstanding contributions to student activities and Young Professional activities at the local and global levels.

2017 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Flavia Dinca  (R8), Sweden Section

For outstanding contributions in strategic planning of IEEE Young Professionals programs. 

2017 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Anis Ben Arfi 

(R7), Southern Alberta Section

For exemplary contributions to student activities and young professionals in IEEE, and for promoting humanitarian technologies.

2017 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Simay Akar 

(R10), Nanjing Section

For outstanding contributions to the IEEE Women in Engineering, Young Professionals and Humanitarian Technology activities.

2017 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Thiago Ribeiro de Alencar  (R9), South Brazil Section 

For outstanding contributions to membership development of IEEE PES Student Branch Chapters and young professional activities in the Brazil Council and Region 9. 

2017 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Sohaib Qamar Sheikh  (R8),UK and Ireland Section

For exemplary leadership and contributions to IEEE Young Professionals activities. 

2016

MGA Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award

Sampathkumar Veeraraghavan (R1), Boston Section

For inspiring leadership and pioneering contributions to IEEE global activities that motivate, connect and engage members around the world.

2016

MGA Innovation Award

Mary Ellen Randall (R3), Eastern North Carolina Section For pioneering, championing, and developing the MOVE Community Outreach Program, a comprehensive IEEE program for member engagement providing disaster relief and STEM education.
2016

MGA Leadership Award

Yousu Chen (R6), Seattle Section For outstanding service to IEEE through distinguished leadership in IEEE activities at the local, regional, and national levels, increasing member engagement and enhancing collaboration.
2016 MGA Leadership Award Edward G. Perkins (R6), Oregon Section

For distinguished leadership and outstanding contributions at the Section, Region, national, and global levels, serving IEEE, IEEE members, and the engineering profession.

2016 MGA Leadership Award Celia Shahnaz

(R10), Bangladesh Section

For leadership in engineering and technology driven innovative IEEE Women in Engineering activities for enhanced membership development and engagement in Region 10 and across the globe.

2016

MGA Achievement Award

IEEE Region 8 Action For Industry (AFI) Committee (R8) For planning and implementing the Action for Industry Initiative, which has successfully increased member engagement and strengthened the relationship with industry in Region 8.
2016 MGA Achievement Award Nasim Farahini 

(R8), Sweden Section

For outstanding contributions in promoting student activities, and for establishing and reinforcing the network of women engineers in the IEEE Sweden Section.

2016 MGA Achievement Award Shaikh A. Fattah

(R10), Bangladesh Section

For dynamic leadership in achieving rapid transformation of the IEEE Bangladesh Section into a vibrant large section by ensuring maximum member engagement through innovative activities.

2016 MGA Achievement Award Guadalupe G. Gonzalez

(R9), Panama Section

For outstanding contributions to IEEE Power and Energy Society and IEEE Women in Engineering activities in Panama and Latin America.

2016 MGA Achievement Award B. Satyanarayana

(R10), Bombay Section

For elevating and enhancing IEEE member engagement through innovative technical activities, notably SKEP (Skill and Knowledge Enhancement Program) and IBSS (IEEE Bombay Section Symposium).

2016

MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award

Shahim Baker 

(R10), Kerala Section

For outstanding contributions to IEEE and IEEE Young Professionals, providing inspiring leadership to the community, and assisting in member skill development.

2016 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Preeti S. Kovvali 

(R10), Hyderabad Section

For leadership, enthusiasm, and dedication toward IEEE Young Professionals and IEEE Women in Engineering to achieve MGA goals and strategies.

2016 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Hussain Mahdi

(R10), Malaysia Section

 

For exemplary leadership and contributions to student and IEEE Young Professional activities and for continuous efforts supporting the technical and professional development of IEEE members.

2016 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Nivas Ravichandran 

(R10), Madras Section

For exceptional achievement and outstanding contributions to IEEE Young Professional members across Asia Pacific as the Young Professionals Coordinator for Region 10.

2015 MGA Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Amarnath Raja (R10), Kerala Section For significant contributions to global IEEE humanitarian activities and member engagement, conceptualizing and creating the IEEE Special Interest Group on Humanitarian Technology (SIGHT) program and helping spread it as a channel for engineers working together to bring the benefits of technology to the entire world.
2015 MGA Innovation Award Loretta Arellano

(R3), 

San Fernando Valley Section

For exemplary innovation and leadership in leading the development of the MGA Volunteer Leadership Training program.
2015 MGA Leadership Award Mario Alejandro Aleman (R9), Nicaragua Section For inspiring leadership, enabling and connecting IEEE volunteers across Latin America in community-based appropriate technology projects, that have resulted in outreaching and helping over 100 underserved communities.
2015 MGA Leadership Award Edward M Aoki

(R6),

Santa Clara Valley Section

For many years of service to the IEEE Santa Clara Valley Section and IEEE San Francisco Bay Area Council and tireless contributions to the fiscal stability of the Section, many of its Chapters, and the IEEE Global Humanitarian Technology Conference.
2015 MGA Leadership Award Timothy T Wong (R10), Western Australia Section For outstanding leadership and volunteer contributions to humanitarian and membership activities across IEEE, especially in the Asia Pacific region.
2015 MGA Achievement Award E-Scientia Project Team (R10), Kerala Section For engaging members and promoting science, technology, and IEEE among pre-university students through a hands-on science center exhibit intended to engage students with engineering and technology and raise awareness about careers in these disciplines.
2015 MGA Achievement Award AKM Abdul Malek Azad (R10), Bangladesh Section For initiating and leading the successful IEEE volunteer-led project in Bangladesh to help solve the local electricity crisis by bringing hybrid solar rickshaw technology to the local manufacturing industry, as part of BRAC University SIGHT.

2015

MGA Achievement Award Min Chen (R9), Panama Section For service and achievements in promoting IEEE Women in Engineering through affinity group activities and programs such as the STAR Panama pre-university outreach.
2015 MGA Achievement Award J.Vincent Jain (R10), Madras Section For co-founding the IEEE Artisanal Deep Sea Fishers SIGHT, leading innovative and noble IEEE member-led engagements using appropriate technology solutions to help the deep sea fishers community in Southern India.
2015 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Edhem Custovic (R10), Victorian Section For outstanding contributions to the IEEE Young Professionals program in the IEEE Victorian Section.
2015 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Nipun Manral  (R10), Bangalore Section For exemplary leadership and contribution toward student and young professional activities and for continuous efforts to elevate the technical and professional development of IEEE members.
2015 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Tushar Sharma (R7), Southern Alberta Section For outstanding efforts to promote young professional member engagement and development by promoting IEEE MGA goals and strategies through activities and programs at the Chapter, Society, Section, and Region levels.
2015 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Rafal Sliz (R8), Finland Section

For outstanding volunteer development and member-focused contributions to the IEEE Finland Section, Region 8, and IEEE Young Professionals.

 
2014 MGA Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Nita K. Patel (R1), New Hampshire Section For distinguished contributions to IEEE global activities through the creation, development, and implementation of the inaugural IEEE Women in Engineering International Leadership Conference, a comprehensive, multi-year strategic business plan, and for expanding the global reach of the IEEE Women in Engineering mission to inspire, engage, and advance women in technology.
2014 MGA Innovation Award IEEE AIYEHUM Team (All IEEE-R10 Young Engineers’ Humanitarian Challenge) (R10), Bangalore Section For inspiring, enabling, and connecting young scientists and engineers to solve real-world challenges, applying science and technology, and building relationships between industry and academia.
2014 MGA Leadership Award Babak Dastgheib-Beheshti (R1), Long Island Section For dedicated leadership in serving IEEE members at the Section, Region, USA, and global levels, and for contributing significantly towards achieving the goals of the IEEE Member and Geographic Activities Board.
2014 MGA Leadership Award David G. Green (R3), Alabama Section For dedication, commitment, and leadership in strengthening IEEE engagement with the member through MGA and in keeping the spirit of MGA moving forward.
2014 MGA Achievement Award IEEE Day 2014 Team For engaging members around the world through participation and communication, initiating, motivating, and coordinating events and efforts to celebrate IEEE Day.
2014 MGA Achievement Award Alfredo Herrera (R7), Ottawa Section For providing an enriching opportunity for member development and alignment with the IEEE mission and vision to deliver effective humanitarian technology open source products and services.
2014 MGA Achievement Award Howard Leach (R1), North Jersey Section For distinguished section volunteer leadership and outstanding contributions as Section Historian and IEEE Milestone Coordinator, serving IEEE for the benefit of the members and the engineering profession.
2014 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Mathew Carias (R7), Toronto Section For contributions to the IEEE Young Professionals webinar series and Young Professional activities in the IEEE Toronto Section.
2014 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Ahsan Saeed (R10), Karachi Section For exemplary contributions to IEEE Young Professionals in Region 10 and for continuous support to the IEEE Academic project.
2014 MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award Timothy Worboys (R6), Santa Clara Valley Section For significant contributions to the development of IEEE Young Professional volunteer resources, recognition, succession planning, and activities in Region 6.on.
2013 MGA Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Mini Thomas (R10), Delhi Section For outstanding innovation and leadership in IEEE member and student member development and engagement, global dissemination of the IEEE message, and collaboration across organizational units.
2013 MGA Innovation Award Carole Carey (R2), Baltimore Section For innovative approaches to collaboration between IEEE organizational units, resulting in increased member engagement, new opportunities for member networking, and unique program agendas for technical and professional development.Professional volunteer resources, recognition, succession planning, and activities in Region 6.on.
2013 MGA Leadership Award Darrel Chong (R10), Singapore Section For exemplary leadership and global contributions to IEEE, especially membership development and humanitarian activities in Region 10.
2013 MGA Leadership Award Victor Fouad-Hanna (R8), France Section For distinguished leadership and outstanding contributions to IEEE and MGA operating units at all levels, improving relationships with and between IEEE members.
2013 MGA Leadership Award Krishnamurthy Raghunandan (R1), New Jersey Coast Section For distinguished leadership and outstanding contributions at the Section and Region levels, serving IEEE for the benefit of its members and the engineering profession.
2013 MGA Achievement Award Sateesh Babu (R10), Kerala Section For continuous efforts in member engagement and development by promoting humanitarian technologies and fostering collaboration between the IEEE Computer Society and the Computer Society of India.
2013 MGA Achievement Award Christopher James (R8), United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland Section For extraordinary contributions in promoting professional and career development for IEEE student and young professional members, both nationally and internationally.
2013 MGA Achievement Award Maike Luiken (R7), London Section For outstanding and dedicated service to IEEE, employing innovative and effective ideas to increase member engagement across academia, industry, and government.
2013 MGA Achievement Award Monica Mallini (R2), Northern Virginia Section For increasing member engagement and fostering collaboration between IEEE Sections, serving as Editor-in-Chief of the IEEE Scanner newsletter in Region 2.
2013 MGA Achievement Award Eiichi Ohno (R10), Tokyo Section For promoting IEEE Milestones and for the success of the IEEE Technical Tour of Japan, through collaboration with geographic units, industry, and academia.
2013 MGA Achievement Award Sampathkumar Veeraraghavan (R10), Madras Section  For sustained excellence and pioneering contributions to IEEE global activities, particularly in developing and maintaining technology based IEEE humanitarian programs that facilitate multi-region collaborations and enrich the global member experience.
2013 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Ajin Baby (R10), Kerala Section  For outstanding leadership in bringing students and young professionals together through innovative activities in IEEE Kerala Section and Region 10.
2013 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Manjunath Iyer (R10), Bangalore Section  For continuous support to the IEEE Teacher In-Service Program (TISP) and Student Transition & Elevation Partnership (STEP) events.
2013 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Mario Milicevic (R7), Toronto Section  For significant contributions to IEEE Student Transition & Elevation Partnership (STEP), MGA, and IEEE Toronto Section young professional activities.
2013 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Rayees Amar Nishad (R10), Kerala Section  For exceptional leadership and outstanding contributions to IEEE young professional programs in Region 10.
2013 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Josheel Pranlal (R10), New Zealand North Section For supporting IEEE young professional activities in the IEEE New Zealand North Section through effective engagement with student branches and local professional organizations.
2013 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Muhammad Maroof Raza (R10), Lahore Section  For outstanding dedication and contributions to IEEE young professional activities in South Asia.
2012 MGA Innovation Award John Collins (R6), Orange County Section For outstanding dedication to improving the IEEE member experience through numerous innovative accomplishments, resulting in increased membership and volunteerism, Chapter revitalization, and greater student participation.
2012 MGA Leadership Award Ramalatha Marimuthu (R10), Madras Section For inspiring leadership in transforming young engineers into socially responsible professionals and encouraging innovative IEEE Student Branch and Women in Engineering humanitarian activities across the Region.
2012 MGA Leadership Award Darwin Jose Raju (R10), Madras Section For influential leadership and commitment to member engagement and promoting IEEE and Women in Engineering among young engineering professionals.
2012 MGA Leadership Award Anil Kumar Roy (R10), Gujarat Section For distinguished leadership and making outstanding contributions as a volunteer serving IEEE for the benefit of its members and the engineering profession.
2012 MGA Achievement Award Filomena Citarella (R1), New Jersey Coast Section For dedication to IEEE activities and programs at the Chapter, Society, Section, and Region levels, and increasing the collaboration and cooperation between geographic units.
2012 MGA Achievement Award Debabrata Das (R10), Bangalore Section For excellent and relentless pursuit of IEEE goals by enhancing relationships with industry, organizing conferences, and promoting student activities within the Section, Council, and Region.
2012 MGA Achievement Award Alba Gabriela Garay Romero (R9), Honduras Section For organizing an Industry Applications Society track for CONCAPAN 2012 and encouraging innovation in the IEEE Honduras Section and throughout Central America.
2012 MGA Achievement Award Paul Goodson (R3), Eastern North Carolina Section For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions in promoting and expanding volunteer engagement and enhancing membership value for IEEE members at the Section, Council, and Region levels.
2012 MGA Achievement Award Dave Kemp (R7), Winnipeg Section For exemplary leadership and contributions to the IEEE Center for Leadership Excellence, providing a lasting impact and basis for further development.
2012 MGA Achievement Award Sreeraman Rajan (R7), Ottawa Section For encouraging members to connect, communicate, and collaborate at all levels of IEEE and fostering cooperation within Region 7.
2012 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Mithun Bhaskar (R10), Hyderabad Section For consistent and commendable efforts to improve young professional and student participation in IEEE Chapter activities in India.
2012 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Barnabas Muthu (R10), Madras Section For continuous efforts and excellent leadership in substantially increasing member retention and transition through organizing IEEE STEP programs and collaborative GOLD events.
2012 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Ranjit Nair (R10), Kerala Section For exemplary contributions to IEEE GOLD in Region 10 and for bridging generations through GOLD activities.
2012 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Jaison Abey Sabu (R10), Kerala Section For outstanding leadership and achievements in engaging, guiding, and motivating IEEE GOLD members and students across India and Region 10.
2012 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Heike Sichtig (R3), Gainesville Section For innovative leadership and commitment to the IEEE GOLD mission of engaging and recruiting new members.
2012 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Amir Zahoor (R8), Sweden Section For inspirational leadership and outstanding contributions to IEEE GOLD activities, boosting member engagement, and motivating and training volunteers.
2011 MGA Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Roland J. Saam (R8), U.K. & Rep. of Ireland Section For exemplary service and significant contributions over many years, particularly developing and maintaining the distinctive IEEE Region 8 News, which fosters collaboration and engagement across three continents.
2011 MGA Innovation Award Jesus Daniel Sanchez Ruiz (R9), Peru Section For outstanding efforts towards IEEE student engagement in Latin America through the development of the MORE IEEE.
2011 MGA Leadership Award Ram Gopal Gupta (R10), Delhi Section For distinguished leadership and outstanding contributions at the Section and Region levels, serving IEEE for the benefit of its members and the engineering profession by engaging local industry professionals and students.
2011 MGA Leadership Award Om Perkash (R10), Australian Capital Territory Section For significant contributions and exceptional leadership in Region 10 and global student activities.
2011 MGA Leadership Award Darlene E. Rivera (R1), New York Section For innovative, influential leadership, encouraging member engagement and development in the IEEE New York Section.
2011 MGA Achievement Award Raed Abdullah (R7), Ottawa Section For his drive and dedication to lead by example and promote MGA Goals, while encouraging members to remain engaged at all levels of IEEE.
2011 MGA Achievement Award P.Suresh Chander Pal (R10), Madras Section For sustained excellence and inspirational guidance in promoting IEEE among students and mentoring young professionals to address humanitarian needs through technology.
2011 MGA Achievement Award Holly M. Cyrus (R2), Southern New Jersey Section For outstanding leadership and continued inspiration towards the establishment of Women In Engineering (WIE) Affinity Groups within IEEE, and creating a robust, engaged member environment by integrating WIE within the Southern New Jersey Section.
2011 MGA Achievement Award Ramakrishna Kappagantu (R10), Bangalore Section For engaging and developing members in the Bangalore Section and India by leading programs and events to promote IEEE young professionals and technical activities, including the IEEE All India Young Engineers' Humanitarian Challenge.
2011 MGA Achievement Award Luis Ivan Ruiz Flores (R9), Morelos Section For outstanding contributions at the Student Branch, Chapter, and Region levels by promoting the benefits of IEEE and creating opportunities for engineering professionals.
2011 MGA Achievement Award T.K. Srinivas (R1), New Jersey Coast Section For dedicated leadership and outstanding contributions at the Section, Area, and Region levels, organizing events to engage local industry professionals.
2011 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Balvinder Blah (R1), New York Section For extraordinary contributions to GOLD, Student Activities, Section, and Chapter level activities that encourage and engage the next generation of IEEE members and leaders.
2011 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Noel Gomes (R10), New Zealand North Section For excellent leadership and outstanding contributions to IEEE GOLD in New Zealand and the Region 10 Student/GOLD/WIE Congress 2011 in Auckland.
2011 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Elizabeth Johnston (R6), Alaska Section For outstanding service as Program Chair of the 2011 GOLD Summit, providing an interactive and engaging experience for GOLD volunteers from around the world.
2011 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Kartik Kulkarni (R10), Bangalore Section For dynamic leadership in spearheading humanitarian and innovative engagement opportunities for young IEEE engineering professionals in India.
2011 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Cristian A. Linte (R4), Southern Minnesota Section For continuous efforts in educating the IEEE Engineering in Medicine & Biology Society (EMBS) GOLD and student members through professional and career development sessions, workshops, and editorials.
2011 MGA GOLD Achievement Award David Oyedokun (R8), South Africa Section For inspirational leadership towards successful IEEE EPICS-High Projects, fostering member engagement, and empowering the community.
2010 MGA Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Jose Jardini (R9), South Brazil Section For distinguished contributions to IEEE global activities through establishing new technical activities and publications - the Transmission & Distribution Latin America conference and the IEEE Latin America Transactions, an electronic periodical published in multiple languages.
2010 MGA Innovation Award Ruey-Beei Wu (R10), Taipei Section For his outstanding efforts in promoting IEEE membership, Chapters consolidation, and talents cultivation, especially initiating the Electromagnetics Education Initiative - Summer Camp Program.
2010 MGA Leadership Award Wahab Almuhtadi (R7), Ottawa Section For his distinguished leadership and outstanding contributions as a leader, at the Section and Regional levels, serving IEEE for the benefit of its members and the engineering profession.
2010 MGA Leadership Award Nita Patel (R1), New Hampshire Section For her dedication to IEEE activities and programs at the Section, Region, and USA levels, and for contributing significantly towards achieving MGA goals.
2010 MGA Leadership Award Aleksandar Szabo (R8), Croatia Section For his significant contributions in empowering IEEE member involvement and development in the IEEE Croatia Section and throughout Region 8.
2010 MGA Achievement Award Jim Blaha (R4), Milwaukee Section For his vision, leadership, and commitment in assisting the professional development of IEEE members by organizing the Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) seminars in Milwaukee from 2001 to 2010.
2010 MGA Achievement Award Jose David Cely Callejas (R9), Colombia Section For engaging and developing members by organizing conferences within the IEEE Colombia Section.
2010 MGA Achievement Award Chan-Jin Chung (R4), Southeastern Michigan Section For inspiring thousands of young students into the science and engineering career path through his Robofest and hands-on robotics workshops.
2010 MGA Achievement Award John Conrad (R1), Boston Section For outstanding contributions and leadership toward increasing public awareness of IEEE throughout the Boston metropolitan area during National Engineers Week.
2010 MGA Achievement Award Ellen Ferraro (R1), Boston Section For her efforts in enhancing collaboration within IEEE organizational units and encouraging membership recruitment through organizing technical events within the IEEE Boston Section.
2010 MGA Achievement Award Deepak Mathur (R10), Gujarat Section For his efforts in member development by engaging Region 10 members through enhanced Chapter activities.
2010 MGA GOLD Achievement Award M. Rafaeel Akbar Chaudhry (R10), Lahore Section For his efforts in substantially increasing member engagement through the IEEE Lahore Section GOLD Affinity Group activities.
2010 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Nana Ampofo Ampofo-Anti (R8), South Africa Section For his dedicated efforts toward the success of IEEE EPICS-High Projects that have fostered IEEE member engagement through service to the community.
2010 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Jenifer Castillo Rodriguez (R9), Colombia Section For excellent leadership and remarkable contributions to IEEE GOLD member engagement, collaboration, and networking within the IEEE Colombia Section.
2010 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Salima Kaissi (R8), France Section For her outstanding contributions to public visibility of IEEE by creating and implementing the idea of establishing a global IEEE Day.
2010 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Jennifer M. Schelly (R1), New Hampshire Section For outstanding leadership and substantial contributions to the IEEE New Hampshire Section Joint WIE/GOLD Affinity Group and Region 1 GOLD activities.
2009 MGA Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Martin J. Bastiaans (R8), Benelux Section For significant contributions to the IEEE volunteer experience and member engagement throughout the world.
2009 MGA Innovation Award Marko Delimar (R8), Croatia Section For the creation, development, and implementation of the IEEEXtreme Programming Contest.
2009 MGA Innovation Award Marko Delimar (R8), U.K.& Rep Of Ireland Section For the creation, development, and implementation of the IEEEXtreme Programming Contest.
2009 MGA Leadership Award Cesar Chamochumbi G. (R9), Peru Section For outstanding leadership and contributions toward member development and activities of the IEEE Peru Section, Andean Council, and PES Chapter R9.
2009 MGA Leadership Award Ashutosh Dutta (R1), Princeton/Central Jersey Section For distinguished leadership of the “Region 1 Southern Area Industry Day" and continuous efforts to engage members of the IEEE Princeton and Central Jersey Section.
2009 MGA Leadership Award Robert A. Reilly (R1), Berkshire Section For developing and implementing an innovative process which encourages the expansion of IEEE activities throughout the world.
2009 MGA Achievement Award Amir G. Aghdam (R7), Montreal Section For continuous efforts in engaging IEEE members in technical and non-technical events and promoting cooperation and collaboration between IEEE Sections in Eastern Canada.
2009 MGA Achievement Award Doris Sáez Hueichapan (R9), Chile Section For increasing member engagement by implementing and developing an IEEE National Distinguished Lecturer Program in Chile.
2009 MGA Achievement Award Sampathkumar Veeraraghavan (R10), Madras Section For outstanding leadership and contributions toward the development and implementation of IEEE humanitarian projects with government and non-governmental organizations, which engage IEEE members and geographic units in India.
2009 MGA Achievement Award Soon Wan (R1), Boston Section For sustained leadership in developing successful GOLD programs in support of the MGA vision and mission.
2009 MGA Achievement Award Zia Ahmed (R10), South Australia Section For enhancing the exchange of information between members and geographic units by increasing opportunities for collaboration through the Region 10 Newsletter.
2009 MGA Achievement Award 2009 IEEEXtreme Team For outstanding accomplishment and contributions toward the implementation of the 2009 IEEEXtreme Programming Contest.
2009 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Joao Figueiras (R8), Portugal Section For outstanding contributions to the public visibility of IEEE by creating the “GOLD Around the World” video.
2009 MGA GOLD Achievement Award George S. D. Gordon (R8), U.K.& Rep Of Ireland Section For exceptional leadership and outstanding contributions to the development of the IEEE GOLDRush Newsletter.
2009 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Lisa Lazareck (R8), U.K.& Rep Of Ireland Section For outstanding success in increasing GOLD activities within the IEEE EMBS Society.
2009 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Pui-In Mak (R10), Macau Section For outstanding contributions to global GOLD activities by implementing new strategies to recognize, support, and network GOLD members.
2009 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Uri Moszkowicz (R1), Boston Section For extraordinary leadership and dedication to enhancing Region 1 GOLD activities.
2009 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Timothy TH Wong (R10), Western Australia Section For significant contributions and leadership in Region 10 and worldwide GOLD activities.
2008 MGA Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Marcelo Mota (R7), Toronto Section For 20 years of IEEE volunteerism, and significant contributions to the development and promotion of global activities and services to IEEE members.
2008 MGA Innovation Award Mini S. Thomas (R10), Delhi Section For their inspirational development of the Global Integrated Network of IEEE (GINI) which will provide an increased value of IEEE membership to the students of Region 10
2008 MGA Innovation Award Prijoe P. Komattu (R10), Madras Section For their inspirational development of the Global Integrated Network of IEEE (GINI) which will provide an increased value of IEEE membership to the students of Region 10
2008 MGA Innovation Award S. Gopakumar (R10), Kerala Section For their inspirational development of the Global Integrated Network of IEEE (GINI) which will provide an increased value of IEEE membership to the students of Region 10
2008 MGA Leadership Award Nirwan Ansari (R1), North Jersey Section For his sustained leadership and tireless efforts to increase and maintain continuous engagement of the IEEE North Jersey Section members.
2008 MGA Leadership Award Anader Benyamin-Seeyar (R7), Montreal Section For his dedicated leadership and significant contributions to serve IEEE and the engineering profession through continuous engagement efforts in the Montreal Section.
2008 MGA Leadership Award Tania Quiel (R9), Panama Section For her leadership and commitment to promoting IEEE membership and activities throughout Region 9.
2008 MGA Achievement Award Rami Abielmona (R7), Ottawa Section For exemplary contributions and energetic leadership towards increasing the participation in the IEEE Ottawa Section Robotics Competition, and actively engaging the local students.
2008 MGA Achievement Award Julian Bussgang (R1), Boston Section For his dedication to advancing the goals of IEEE through activities that support IEEE Life Members.
2008 MGA Achievement Award Jorge Him-Cassanova (R9), Panama Section For his significant contributions in the development of the membership and activities of the IEEE Council of Central America and the Panama Section.
2008 MGA Achievement Award Ramalatha Marimuthu (R10), Madras Section For her dedicated mentoring of IEEE students and encouraging them to focus their efforts towards contributions to benefit humanity.
2008 MGA Achievement Award Ahmed Osama Mikkawi (R8), Egypt Section For his outstanding efforts in the GOLD and Women in Engineering programs for fostering inspiration among IEEE members.
2008 MGA Achievement Award Ravi Todi (R1), Mid-Hudson Section For his outstanding leadership and sustaining contributions to IEEE across local and technical activities.
2008 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Irena Atov (R10), Victorian Section For her organization and leadership of the implementation of GOLD track programs at IEEE conferences, and the GOLD Academic Portal on the IEEE Job Site.
2008 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Megha Joshi (R10), Uttar Pradesh Section For outstanding contributions to the Student Transition Project and STEP (Student Transition & Elevation Partnership) program.
2008 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Yasuharu Ohgoe (R10), Tokyo Section For his strong leadership in planning and organizing the inaugural GOLD Summit 2008.
2008 MGA GOLD Achievement Award Adrian Pais (R8), Benelux Section For extraordinary leadership and valuable contributions to the development of the IEEE GOLDRush newsletter.
2007 RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Gerhard Hancke (R8), South Africa Section For inspiring membership development and services as a member of several regional and technical conferences worldwide.
2007 RAB Innovation Award Daniel Bellomo and Marcelo Doallo (R9), Argentina Section For effective use of technology for knowledge-sharing and networking in the Argentina Section and throughout Region 9.
2007 RAB Leadership Award Diane Bowen Collier (R5), Fort Worth Section For outstanding long term contributions to Region 5 and the Fort Worth Section.
2007 RAB Leadership Award Dattatray Doke (R10), Bombay Section For leadership in propagating awareness of industry applications of electrical & power engineering.
2007 RAB Leadership Award Gerry Kumnik (R2), Pittsburgh Section For continuous, outstanding service and leadership to the IEEE Pittsburgh Section and Community through the IEEE Robot Car Race.
2007 RAB Achievement Award Merrill Buckley (R2), Philadelphia Section For his dedicated efforts in documenting the history of major technical achievements in the Delaware Valley region in honor of the Philadelphia Section's 100th anniversary in 2003.
2007 RAB Achievement Award Darrel Chong (R10), Singapore Section For extraordinary leadership and sustaining contributions to IEEE GOLD activities especially GOLD Online Seminars.
2007 RAB Achievement Award Branislav Djokic (R7), Ottawa Section For his leadership in maintaining, enhancing and supporting the IEEE Ottawa Section.
2007 RAB Achievement Award Isao Shirakawa (R10), Kansai Section For sustained and significant contributions and leadership in Student Activities and Industry-Academia Cooperation to the IEEE Kansai Section and Region 10.
2007 RAB Achievement Award Byung K. Yi (R6), San Diego Section For his dedication to rejuvenate the IEEE San Diego Section Vehicular Technology Society Chapter.
2007 RAB GOLD Achievement Award Kristi Brooks (R4), Red River Valley Section For exemplary achievements, significant contributions and leadership in Region 4 GOLD activities.
2007 RAB GOLD Achievement Award Tom Curtis (R8), Tanzania Subsection For his dedication and enthusiasm to share his technical knowledge through the education of young students in Tanzania.
2007 RAB GOLD Achievement Award Javvad Qasimi (R4), Rock River Valley Section For outstanding leadership in GOLD activities in the IEEE Rock River Section.
2007 RAB GOLD Achievement Award Scott Tamashiro (R6), Coastal Los Angeles Section For his creativity in the GOLD online game concept and pioneering relations between GOLD and the Standards Association.
2007 RAB GOLD Achievement Award Sampathkumar Veeraraghavan (R10), Madras Section For outstanding efforts in local GOLD activities and successfully obtaining industry sponsorship.
2007 RAB GOLD Achievement Award Verona Wong (R7), Vancouver Section For Outstanding contributions and dedication towards membership retention by establishing GOLD activities, and exemplary leadership in the GOLD 10th Anniversary Project.
2006 RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Rob Reilly (R1), Boston Section For distinguished contributions to IEEE’s global activities through the establishment and development of IEEE chapters.
2006 RAB Leadership Award Adam Skorek (R7), St. Maurice Section In recognition of his dynamic leadership and significant contributions in promoting IEEE and the engineering profession.
2006 RAB Leadership Award Charles Lord (R3), Eastern North Carolina Section For continued contributions to encourage IEEE members’ development through the creation and utilization of innovative tools.
2006 RAB Leadership Award Douglas R. Askegard (R6), Buenaventura Section For outstanding leadership of the Buenaventura Section, significantly expanding its role in the Engineering community, and increasing Section membership and collaboration.
2006 RAB Achievement Award Rolf Remshardt (R8), Germany Section For outstanding strategic contributions towards establishing and nurturing the young professional community within Region 8 and throughout IEEE.
2006 RAB Achievement Award Gerald Anleitner (R8), Germany Section For exemplary leadership skills in IEEE GOLD activities and the creation of the GOLD-Society Pilot Program.
2006 RAB Achievement Award Vijay Sood (R7), Montreal Section For outstanding leadership and contributions in the development and production of IEEE Canadian Review/La Revue Canadienne de l'IEEE.
2006 RAB Achievement Award Hisham El-Masry (R7), Kingston Section For exemplary leadership in promoting IEEE membership and activities in the Kingston Section.
2006 RAB Achievement Award Marko Delimar (R8), Croatia Section For significant contributions and energetic leadership to encourage IEEE Student activities and participation.
2006 RAB GOLD Achievement Award Helene Hoi-Ying Fung (R10), Western Australia Section For outstanding contributions in Western Australia GOLD activities, and encouraging industry support and participation.
2006 RAB GOLD Achievement Award May Chee Wan (R1), Boston Section For outstanding leadership and contributions in Boston GOLD activities, implementing strategies to bridge Student and GOLD members, and promoting IEEE GOLD on the Regional level.
2006 RAB GOLD Achievement Award Mohamed Aboud (R8), Egypt Section For exemplary achievements, significant contributions and leadership in the Egypt Section GOLD activities.
2006 RAB GOLD Achievement Award Stephen Dueck (R7), Winnipeg Section For outstanding and sustained contributions towards the success of the Winnipeg Section GOLD activities.
2006 RAB GOLD Achievement Award Gim Soon Wan (R1), Boston Section For outstanding leadership and dedication to improving the Region 1 GOLD Program by establishing best practices.
2006 RAB GOLD Achievement Award Dawn Nedohin-Macek (R7), Winnipeg Section For outstanding leadership of the IEEE Winnipeg Section GOLD Affinity Group.
2006 Supporting Friend of IEEE Regional Activities University of Maine Orono (R1) For generous donation of the University’s resources that promote and encourage Region 1 Student Activities
2005 RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Elya B. Joffe (R8), Israel Section For outstanding contribution to enhancement of the transnational character of IEEE through promotion of conferences, membership and chapter development on a regional and global basis. 
2005 RAB Innovation Award No Award Presented
2005 RAB Leadership Award Eric Holdrinet (R7), Montreal Section For Leadership, a global vision, sustained contributions and support for the growth and development of IEEE in Canada, especially in Eastern Canada and Montreal.
2005 RAB Leadership Award K. Reed Thompson (R3) For his many years of exemplary leadership, contributions and service to the IEEE, Region 3, the Regional Activities Board and the profession.
2005 RAB Leadership Award Jose Valdez Calle (R9), Peru Section For outstanding and continued contributions to the IEEE Peru Section and its Student Branches creating the new leaders.
2005 RAB Achievement Award Barry Shoop (R1), Mid Hudson Section For a high level of commitment and outstanding contributions to both the IEEE Mid-Hudson Section and Region 1 by developing effective volunteers, improving communications and leading by example in advancing the organization in membership development and education activities.
2005 RAB Achievement Award Carlos Rueda Artunduaga (R9), Colombia Section For outstanding leadership, contributions and valued service to the IEEE through coordinating Student and Young Professional Activities.
2005 RAB Achievement Award Ali Asraf Chowdhury (R4), Iowa-Illinois Section For outstanding service to the IEEE Iowa-Illinois Section.
2005 RAB Achievement Award Sandra "Candy" Robinson (R5), Dallas Section For achievement in developing a working dialog between women through WIE activities.
2005 RAB Achievement Award Nathalie Gosset (R6), Buenaventura Section For exemplary leadership, initiative and service in fostering organizational, educational, professional, technical and membership growth within the IEEE – EMBS Buenaventura Section.
2005 RAB Achievement Award Murty S. Polavarapu (R2), Northern Virginia Section For outstanding contribution in promoting IEEE to College and Pre-College Students within the IEEE Northern Virginia Section.
2005 RAB GOLD Achievement Award Peter W. Guy (R7), Montreal Section For co-leading “Aurum” publishing efforts to successfully reach out to French-speaking members and to create unity amongst Region 7’s GOLD members.
2005 RAB GOLD Achievement Award Saurabh Sinha (R8), South Africa Section For significant contributions and leadership in the South Africa GOLD activities, for providing pre-college education exposure to high school students, involvement in conference organization activities and GOLD activities on the Region level.
2004 RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Hans J. Schmitt (R8), Germany Section For exemplary contributions in providing fiscal and financial leadership to the geographic units within Africa, Europe, Greenland, Iceland, the Republics of the former USSR, and the Near and Middle East. 
2004 RAB Innovation Award Jose Antonio Jardini (R9) South Brazil Section For excellent effort and contributions to the engineers and scientists of Latin America through the initial start-up and editing of the IEEE Latin American Transactions.
2004 RAB Leadership Award Neville Jacobs (R2), Baltimore Section For significant contributions and leadership in providing pre-college electrical engineering exposure to high school students through the Baltimore Section Robot Project Activities.
2004 RAB Leadership Award Durgamadhab Misra (R1), North Jersey Section For promoting IEEE membership and activities within the IEEE North Jersey Section. 
2004 RAB Leadership Award Hugh Rudnick (R9), Chile Section For imaginative leadership in creating new services and products for IEEE members in Latin America.
2004 RAB Achievement Award Amarjeet Basra (R2), Northern Virginia Section For outstanding contributions in promoting IEEE to college and pre-college students within the IEEE Northern Virginia Section.
2004 RAB Achievement Award Susan Hamill (R6), Oregon Section For exemplary service to the IEEE by improving the communication, educational and technical activities within the Oregon Section.
2004 RAB Achievement Award Subrata Mukhopadhyay (R10), Delhi Section For exemplary contributions in facilitating the electronic communications within the IEEE Delhi Section, India Council and PES Chapters within Region 10.
2004 RAB Achievement Award Daniel Slomovitz (R9), Uruguay Section For the successful development of the Multi Media of Electrical Measurements CD-ROM for IEEE Student and young professional members in Latin America.
2004 RAB Achievement Award Howard Michel (R1), Providence Section For extraordinary leadership contributions to the Providence Section and Region 1 by inspiring volunteers to significantly improve performance and achieve accomplishments through motivation, goal setting and leadership by example.
2004 RAB Achievement Award Steve Watkins (R5), Saint Louis Section For the creation of student ethics contest which inspired the development of an IEEE Student Ethics Competition.
2003 RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Hugo Maria Fernandez-Verstegen (R9) For his significant contributions to making IEEE a truly global Society.
2003 RAB Innovation Award Juan Carlos Miguez (R9) For innovation and exemplary leadership in the conception, realization and successful implementation of the IEEE Region 9 Voluntary Contribution Fund.
2003 RAB Leadership Award Ricardo Fernandez del Busto (R9) For the strengthening of IEEE activities and outstanding leadership in educational activities within Mexico.
2003 RAB Leadership Award Duane J.  Ripperger (R5) For exemplary efforts in promoting IEEE Student Activities and the Texas BEST Program. 
2003 RAB Leadership Award Elisa Barney Smith (R6) For outstanding leadership of the Boise Section.
2003 RAB Achievement Award Nabil K. Al-Dabal (R8) In recognition of his outstanding efforts in successfully organizing the inaugural IEEE-Gulf Cooperation Council Electrical and Electronics Conference.
2003 RAB Achievement Award Jorge M. Hedderwick (R9) For significant contributions in the promotion and development of technical activities within IEEE Latin America.
2003 RAB Achievement Award Jorge J. Him (R9) For his exemplary service in organizing CONCAPAN XXII and for improving IEEE relations with government and industry within Panama.
2003 RAB Achievement Award Javier Ruiz-del-Solar (R9) For creating the IEEE Latin American Student Robotics Competition which stimulated new technical activities for IEEE Students.
2002 RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Rolf Remshardt (R8) For exemplary contributions in bringing the benefits of IEEE membership to colleagues throughout Europe and for effective fiscal and financial leadership within IEEE Region 8.
2002 RAB Innovation Award Luis-Alberto Arenas (R9) For his effective and innovative contribution in disseminating the IEEE spirit among members through modern electronic media.
2002 RAB Leadership Award Subrata Mukhopadhyay (R10) For sustained and dedicated technical and professional leadership to the IEEE Delhi Section and Region 10.
2002 RAB Leadership Award Margaretha Eriksson (R8) For stimulating and promoting the formation of technical chapters and promoting the value of the IEEE membership at regional conferences within IEEE Region 8.
2002 RAB Leadership Award Engy Mohamed Samir Foda (R8) For exemplary efforts in organizing successful 2002 IEEE Region 8 Student Branch and GOLD Congresses.
2002 RAB Achievement Award Jan Aminoff and John Margosian (R2) For significant long-term efforts at promoting the IEEE to participants at High Technology Job Fairs in the Washington Metropolitan D.C area. 
2002 RAB Achievement Award R. Barnet Adler (R2) For sustained and enthusiastic leadership and development of student activities within the IEEE Philadelphia Section and Region 2. 
2002 RAB Achievement Award John Dentler (R2) For outstanding achievement in the development of a financial tool for the IEEE Baltimore Section, which facilitates the completion of timely and accurate financial reports.
2002 RAB Achievement Award Harvey S. Newman and Roger Kaul (R2) For creative achievements in revitalizing and organizing activities that integrate MTT, AP, ED Technical Chapters and a WIE Affinity Group. 
2002 RAB Achievement Award Adekanye Issac Adeyemi (R8) For outstanding efforts in facilitating the rejuvenation of the IEEE Nigeria Section and the promotion of IEEE Senior membership. 
2002 RAB Achievement Award Ricardo A. Veiga (R9) For increasing IEEE activities and member interaction throughout the IEEE Argentina Section.
2001 RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Theodore W. Hissey, Jr For his contributions to the IEEE's global technical activities and international cooperation.
2001 RAB Innovation Award Manuel F. Rodriquez-Perazza and Juan R. Falcon For establishing and promoting an electronic voting system through the web, which significantly improved the decision making in IEEE Regional Activities.
2001 RAB Leadership Award Shyam N. Bajpai For exemplary technical and professional leadership to the IEEE Washington Section which includes establishing a Sister Section relationship with the IEEE Delhi Section and inspiring enthusiasm in IEEE members and future engineers at the High School and College Levels.
2001 RAB Leadership Award Thomas A. Tullia For exemplary leadership, dedication, commitment and service to IEEE Region 2, Section & Chapter Activities and the rejuvenation of the IEEE Northern Virginia Section.
2001 RAB Leadership Award Gozde Bozdagi Akar For stimulating and excellent leadership in Student Activities in the IEEE Turkey Section, IEEE Region 8 and RAB Student Activities initiatives. 
2001 RAB Achievement Award Vijay Kumar Sood For sustained outstanding contributions and service to Region 7 (IEEE Canada) by publishing and promoting the IEEE Canadian Review as a national journal for Region 7 members.
2001 RAB Achievement Award Henrich Lantsberg In recognition of dedicated and longstanding service to the work of IEEE Region 8 and the Russia Section. 
2001 RAB Achievement Award Yakup Bayram and Ali Aydogan For their outstanding achievement in promoting and fostering growth of IEEE membership among students in Turkey. 
2001 RAB Achievement Award Duncan C. Baker  In recognition of outstanding effort and success in editing and producing of the Region 8 News.
2001 RAB Achievement Award Carole C. Carey For outstanding contributions in advancing the IEEE membership within the IEEE Baltimore Section.
2001 RAB Achievement Award Jaafar M. Al-Ibrahim For outstanding efforts in facilitating the formation of several new sections and the rejuvenation of inactive sections in Region 8.
2001 RAB Outstanding GOLD Program Award IEEE Boston Section GOLD Committee For organizing successful technical and non-technical programs for young professionals.
2001 Supporting Friend of IEEE Regional Activities Lockwood, Kessler & Bartlett, Inc. For distinguished and continual exceptional service to the IEEE and the New York Section.
2001 Supporting Friend of IEEE Regional Activities Gilbarco Systems, Inc. For distinguished and continuing service to the IEEE, IEEE Region 3, IEEE North Carolina Council, and the IEEE Central North Carolina Section.
2001 Supporting Friend of IEEE Regional Activities Capitol College For supporting the IEEE Washington Section Professional and Student Activities.
2001 Supporting Friend of IEEE Regional Activities Historical Electronics Museum For outstanding support of the IEEE Baltimore Section in Region 2.
2001 Supporting Friend of IEEE Regional Activities Oracle Corporation For support to the IEEE Computer Society and IEEE Activities in the National Capital Area. 
2001 Supporting Friend of IEEE Regional Activities Cigital For enduring support to the Computer Society, Reliability Society and IEEE Activities in the National Capital Area.
2001 Supporting Friend of IEEE Regional Activities BE&K Consultants Inc. For support of several employees in the organization of IEEE Conferences.
2001 Supporting Friend of IEEE Regional Activities Bethesda Marriott Friend of IEEE for continuing hospitality for the IEEE Washington Section Executive Committee meeting for more than eight years. 
2000 RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Maurice Papo For significant contributions in making the IEEE an effective global organization.
2000 RAB Innovation Award Dave Green, Charles Lord, and William Ratcliff For developing an e-conferencing system that can be used by IEEE to improve communication.
2000 RAB Leadership Award K. Reed Thompson For exemplary technical and professional leadership to the IEEE Virginia Mountain Section and Region 3.
2000 RAB Leadership Award Robert Walston For exemplary technical and professional leadership to the IEEE Columbus Section and Region 2.
2000 RAB Leadership Award Mohamed El-Hawary For sustained and dedicated leadership contributions to the IEEE Canadian Atlantic Section and IEEE Canada.
2000 RAB Achievement Award Ronald Jensen For recognition of outstanding achievement in enhancing the Professional Leadership Development training of the IEEE Region 4 members.
2000 RAB Achievement Award Jack G. Pfrimmer and J. Carroll Hastings For exemplary service to the IEEE Alabama Section in rewriting the Section Guide and Bylaws.
2000 RAB Achievement Award William B. Harrison For initiation and implementation of the Region 3 Corporate Relations Project which significantly benefits IEEE Regions and Sections.
2000 RAB Achievement Award Satish Aggarwal For distinguished service to the IEEE Washington Section and the National Capital Area Council (NCAC).
2000 RAB Outstanding GOLD Program Award IEEE Nigeria Section GOLD Committee For revitalizing the IEEE Nigeria Section through exceptional GOLD Activities.
2000 Supporting Friend of IEEE Regional Activities Eastern Mediterranean University For active support towards the advancement of IEEE and engineering professions.
2000 Supporting Friend of IEEE Regional Activities Pennsylvania Power and Light (PPL) For active support of the IEEE Lehigh Valley Section.
1999 RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Joel B. Snyder For his long term commitment to expanding IEEE activities available to members outside of the United States and in particular for his efforts to bring the spectrum of career oriented activities to the members of Regions 7 through 10.
1999 RAB Leadership Award John R. Reinert For dedicated leadership in identifying and developing local leadership and management processes for IEEE.
1999 RAB Leadership Award Horst W. Gerlach For a lifetime of distinguished service to his profession, Susquehanna Section and Region 2.
1999 RAB Leadership Award Basil W. Osborne For contributions to the successful and smooth functioning of the Region 8 Committee in the period 1985-1999.
1999 RAB Innovation Award Sandra Olivia Hildago Perez and Santiago D. Diaz For outstanding contributions towards membership recruitment and retention through the creation of the Region 9 GOLD video.
1999 RAB Achievement Award Carlos E. Nafarrate and Raul Sabio For their excellent and notable works in translating and editing the IEEE Entrepreneurial Skills Seminar booklet into the Spanish language.
1999 RAB Achievement Award Francisco Martinez In recognition of outstanding effort and success in editing and producing the Regional newsletter "NoticIEEEro" during 1998 and 1999.
1999 RAB Achievement Award S. Parthasarathy For outstanding achievement by providing excellent websites for the IEEE India Council and other Indian Sections, for sharing views on technical, educational and professional areas of interest to IEEE, thereby promoting IEEE Membership.
1999 RAB Achievement Award Ferial El-Hawary For sustained achievement in promoting IEEE interest in the oceanic engineering community in Atlantic Canada.
1999 RAB Achievement Award Kip Haggerty For leadership in re-establishing the IEEE Los Angeles Council in 1998.
1999 RAB Achievement Award Robert W. Creighton For sustained leadership in promoting membership awareness and communications within the IEEE Canadian Atlantic Section.
1999 RAB Outstanding GOLD Program Award Region 9 GOLD Committee For the original concept and outstanding realization of the Region 9 GOLD video program.
1998 RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Erling Hesla and Kao Chen For creating and implementing an innovative technical and administrative partnership program to promote IEEE globalization.
1998 RAB Innovation Award Gerald M. Karam For aggressively developing and pursuing innovative solutions to the issue of student retention.
1998 RAB Leadership Award James H. Beall For the improvement of communications between the IEEE Florida West Coast Section and the Institute, and for outstanding leadership in the solicitation of, preparation for, and management of technical conferences in the Tampa Bay area.
1998 RAB Leadership Award Gerald W. Gordon For exemplary leadership and synergy in many diverse areas over many years supporting specific membership, organizational, technical, educational and professional activities at the Chapter, Section, Region and Institute levels of IEEE.
1998 RAB Leadership Award Merrill D. Wittman For outstanding contributions to the IEEE Vancouver Section in a sustained and effective leadership role to build and maintain the members' interest and enthusiasm in pursuing the goals of the IEEE Regional Activities Board.
1998 RAB Achievement Award Zbigniew Ciok For outstanding service as Chairman which accelerated the development of the IEEE in Poland and Eastern Europe.
1998 RAB Achievement Award Zbigniew H. Czyz For exemplary service to the IEEE Poland Section.
1998 RAB Achievement Award K. Wendy Tang For her strong leadership role in, and her outstanding service and support for, engineering student activities and projects that assist women pursuing careers in engineering and science.
1997 RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award Michel Lecours For distinguished contributions to IEEE Canada and the worldwide Engineering Community as Editor of the Canadian Electrical and Computers Engineering Journal.
1997 RAB Leadership Award John E. Martin Presented in recognition of outstanding leadership as Chair of the Sections Congress 96 Organizing Committee.
1997 RAB Leadership Award David J. Kemp In recognition of outstanding leadership, contribution, and achievement in establishing the GOLD program in IEEE.
1997 RAB Leadership Award Sandra Hidalgo For her significant contributions to the development of IEEE Bolivia and outstanding leadership in international activities in Region 9.
1997 RAB Innovation Award No Award Presented
1997 RAB Achievement Award Paul Freedman For contributions in the promotion of Canadian Products and Enterprises in the quarterly journal IEEE Canadian Review.
1997 RAB Achievement Award Michael N. Van Chau For outstanding contribution towards membership retention through the development of the GOLD program concept.
1997 RAB Achievement Award Abdul Aziz For his dedicated and whole-hearted contribution to the profession of Electrical Engineering.
1997 RAB Achievement Award Maurice Huneault For contributions in the promotion of educational and professional activities.
1997 RAB Achievement Award Juan F. Mendoza Ramirez For his significant contribution to the development of electronic communications in Region 9 Latin America.